RE: Internal Replacement of Life Insurance, Regulation 60
[…] New York Insurance Law § 3203(b)(1) provides:

A life insurance policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state may exclude or restrict liability in the event of death occurring while the insured is resident in a specified foreign country or countries, but shall not contain any provision excluding or restricting liability in the event of death caused in a certain specified manner, except as a result of: . . . (B) suicide within two years from the date of issue of the policy[.]

In order to prevent unfair discrimination, New York Insurance Law § 4224(a) (McKinney 2000 and 2003 Supplement) provides:

No life insurance company doing business in this state . . . shall: (1) make or permit any unfair discrimination between individuals of the same class and of equal expectation of life, in the amount or payment or return of premiums, or rates charged for policies of life insurance or annuity contracts, or in the dividends or other benefits payable thereon, or in any of the terms and conditions thereof; . . . (3) knowingly permit, . . . or make, any policy of life insurance or annuity contract or agreement as to such policy or contract other than as plainly expressed in the policy or contract.

Any policy of individual life insurance must contain a contestability clause of two years or less or indicate that that the policy is incontestable from date of issue. Similarly, any policy of individual life insurance may contain a suicide exclusion provision of two years or less.