RE: Internal Replacement of Life Insurance, Regulation 60
[…] The client has requested that the insurer waive the contestability and suicide clauses in the new policy. The insurer has indicated that it is willing to so waive, but believes such an action is precluded by Regulation 60, N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, § 51.6(b)(8) (1998). The agent believes that such an interpretation of Regulation 60 is contrary to the best interests of the policyholder, especially since an affiliate of the insurer, which does business outside of New York, has waived such clauses under similar circumstances.

Analysis:

New York Insurance Law § 3203(a) (McKinney 2000) provides:

All life insurance policies, except as otherwise stated herein, delivered or issued for delivery in this state, shall contain in substance the following provisions, or provisions which the superintendent deems to be more favorable to policyholders:

* * * *

(3) that the policy shall be incontestable after being in force during the life of the insured for a period of two years from its date of issue, . . . except in each case for nonpayment of premiums or violation of policy conditions relating to service in the armed forces. At the option of the insurer, provisions relating to benefits for total and permanent disability and additional benefits for accidental death may also be excepted[.]

New York Insurance Law § 3203(b)(1) provides:

A life insurance policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state may exclude or restrict liability in the event of death occurring while the insured is resident in a specified foreign country or countries, but shall not contain any provision excluding or restricting liability in the event of death caused in a certain specified manner, except as a result of: . . . (B) suicide within two years from the date of issue of the policy[.]

In order to prevent unfair discrimination, New York Insurance Law § 4224(a) (McKinney 2000 and 2003 Supplement) provides: