The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on November 18, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on November 18, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.

Re: Referrals to Agents and Brokers by Non-Licensees

Over the past year the Department has issued several opinions interpreting N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 2114, 2115 and 2116 (McKinney Supp. 2003) with respect to referrals to agents and brokers by non-licensees.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2114(a)(4) (McKinney Supp. 2003) provides:

(4) Services of the kind specified in this subsection shall not include the referral of a person to a licensed insurance agent or broker that does not include a discussion of specific insurance policy terms and conditions and where the compensation for referral is not based upon the purchase of insurance by such person.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2115(a)(1) (McKinney Supp. 2003) provides:

No insurer doing business in this state, and no agent or other representative thereof, except as provided in subsection (b) hereof, shall pay any commission or other compensation to any person, firm, association or corporation for acting as insurance agent in this state, except to a licensed insurance agent of such insurer or to a person described in paragraph two or four of subsection (a) of section two thousand one hundred one of this article or except as provided in subsection (c) of this section.