The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on September 9, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The provision of a customer list by a non-licensee to a licensed insurance agent or broker, whereby the non-licensee does not refer or recommend such agent or broker to a customer, does not constitute a referral as that term is used in N.Y. Ins. Law § 2115(a)(1).

Facts:

An authorized insurance agent, who plans to "purchase client lists from real estate agents, with the payment for said lists being contingent on the sale of homeowner’s insurance to the homeowners on such lists," inquired as to whether N.Y. Ins. Law § 2115(a)(1) prohibits this kind of compensation arrangement.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2115(a)(1) states:

No insurer doing business in this state, and no agent or other representative thereof, except as provided in subsection (b) hereof, shall pay any commission or other compensation to any person, firm, association or corporation for acting as insurance agent in this state, except to a licensed insurance agent of such insurer or to a person described in paragraph two or four of subsection (a) of section two thousand one hundred one of this article or except as provided in subsection (c) of this section. For the purposes of this section, "acting as insurance agent" shall not include the referral of a person to a licensed insurance agent or broker that does not include a discussion of specific insurance policy terms and conditions and where the compensation for referral is not based upon the purchase of insurance by such person.