The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 1, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] New York Local Finance Law § 2.00(5) (McKinney 2001) provides, in pertinent part:

The term ‘chief fiscal officer’ shall mean: . . . (e) In the case of school districts, the chairman or president of the school board; in the case of common school districts having a sole trustee, such trustee. . . .

Since New York Local Finance Law § 2.00(5) describes the "chief fiscal officer" of specified governmental bodies and does not purport to generally define all chief fiscal officers for all purposes, it is not inconsistent with New York Insurance Law § 4705(a)(6). Accordingly, New York Insurance Law § 4705(a)(6) alone governs the identity of the chief fiscal officer of a MCHBP composed of school districts, and it specifically provides that the Municipal Cooperation Agreement shall "designate the fiscal officer of a participating municipal corporation to be the chief fiscal officer of the municipal cooperative health benefit plan." New York Insurance Law § 4705(a)(6).

Investments of a MCHBP and their Custody

New York Insurance Law § 4706 (McKinney 2000) provides: