The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 1, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Identity of MCHBP’s Fiscal Officer

This same attorney, citing New York Local Finance Law § 2.00(5)(e) contends that the fiscal officer of a constituent municipality may not serve as the chief fiscal officer of an MCHBP. Again the inquirer disagrees.

New York Insurance Law § 4705(a)(6) provides that the Municipal Cooperation Agreement shall:

designate the fiscal officer of a participating municipal corporation to be the chief fiscal officer of the municipal cooperative health benefit plan.

New York Local Finance Law § 2.00(5) (McKinney 2001) provides, in pertinent part:

The term ‘chief fiscal officer’ shall mean: . . . (e) In the case of school districts, the chairman or president of the school board; in the case of common school districts having a sole trustee, such trustee. . . .

Since New York Local Finance Law § 2.00(5) describes the "chief fiscal officer" of specified governmental bodies and does not purport to generally define all chief fiscal officers for all purposes, it is not inconsistent with New York Insurance Law § 4705(a)(6).