The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 1, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Accordingly, New York Insurance Law § 4705(a)(6) alone governs the identity of the chief fiscal officer of a MCHBP composed of school districts, and it specifically provides that the Municipal Cooperation Agreement shall "designate the fiscal officer of a participating municipal corporation to be the chief fiscal officer of the municipal cooperative health benefit plan." New York Insurance Law § 4705(a)(6).

Investments of a MCHBP and their Custody

New York Insurance Law § 4706 (McKinney 2000) provides:

(a) Notwithstanding any provision of law, the governing board of a municipal cooperative health benefit plan shall establish a reserve fund, and the plan's chief fiscal officer shall cause to be paid into the reserve fund the amounts necessary to satisfy all contractual obligations and liabilities of the plan, including: (1) a reserve for payment of claims and expenses thereon reported but not yet paid, and claims and expenses thereon incurred but not yet reported . . . (2) a reserve for unearned premium equivalents; (3) a claim stabilization reserve; (4) a reserve for other obligations of the municipal cooperative health benefit plan; and (5) a surplus account, established and maintained for the sole purpose of satisfying unexpected obligations of the municipal cooperative health benefit plan in the event of termination or abandonment of the plan . . . .

(b) The moneys in the plan's reserve funds and surplus account shall be deposited in one or more banks or trust companies designated by the governing board in accordance with the municipal cooperation agreement, in one or more separate segregated accounts, subject to investment in obligations specified in the general municipal law or education law (as applicable) for investment of moneys in reserve funds or as otherwise expressly permitted by the superintendent. . . . (emphasis added)

(c) The plan's chief fiscal officer shall account for the plan's reserve funds separate and apart from all other funds of the municipal cooperative health benefit plan . . . .

(d) The plan's chief fiscal officer, within ninety days of the end of each fiscal year, shall furnish a detailed report of the operations and condition of the plan's reserve funds to the governing board.

(e) An expenditure from the plan's reserve funds shall be made only for the payment of benefits and other obligations of the municipal cooperative health benefit plan or expenses incurred in administering such plan.

. . .