The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 1, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Legislation was introduced, passed by the Legislature, and approved by the Governor, 1994 N.Y. Laws 698, enacting New York Insurance Law Article 47, which authorizes joint municipal cooperative agreements with respect to employee health benefits.

Term of a MCHBP

The attorney with whom the inquirer had the conversation has cited New York General Municipal Law § 119-o(2)(j) for the proposition that the existence of a MCHBP and its Municipal Cooperation Agreement may only extend for a period of five years.

New York General Municipal Law § 119-o(2) provides, in pertinent part:

An [inter-municipal] agreement may contain provisions relating to: . . . (j) Procedure for periodic review of the terms and conditions of the agreement, including those relating to its duration, extension or termination. The duration of an agreement hereinafter entered into, unless otherwise provided by law, may extend up to a maximum term of five years. . . . Nothing herein contained shall prevent or prohibit either the renewal of agreements upon conclusion of the terms established, or amendments, modifications, clarifications, or cancellations of agreements prior to conclusion of the terms established.

. . .

It is a maxim of statutory construction that legislative intent is to be determined from the language used. Shoreham-Wading River Central School District v. Town of Brookhaven, 107 App; Div. 2d 219, 486 N.Y.S. 2d 277 (2d Dept. 1985).