The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 1, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Composition of MCHBP’s Governing Board

This same attorney has cited an Opinion of the State Comptroller, 1982 Op. State Compt. 109, for the proposition that the Governing Body of a MCHBP comprising school districts should be composed of members of the constituent Boards of Education or School Boards. The inquirer disagrees and believes that New York Insurance Law Article 47 provides the relevant criteria.

New York Insurance Law § 4705(a) (McKinney 2000) provides, in pertinent part:

The municipal cooperation agreement, under which the municipal cooperative health benefit plan is established and maintained, and any amendment thereto, shall be approved by each participating municipal corporation by majority vote of each such corporation's governing body, and shall: . . . (8) establish a governing board to be responsible for the management, control and administration of the municipal cooperative health benefit plan, provided any municipal cooperative agreement to establish such a plan which is entered into after the effective date of this article shall provide that unions which are the exclusive collective bargaining representatives of employees who are covered by such health benefit plan shall be entitled to representation on such governing board.

Assembly Bill 11724 (Mr. Englebright), which became 1994 N.Y. Laws 698, originally provided that New York Insurance Law § 4705(a)(8) would simply establish the Municipal Cooperation Agreement as the means of selecting the Governing Body.