The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 1, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] It would have made no sense for the Legislature to have allowed a MCHBP that existed prior to the enactment of New York Insurance Law Article 47 to meet otherwise applicable requirements through a phase-in period of up to five plan years, only to then automatically terminate.

New York Insurance Law § 4713(a) (McKinney 2000) provides:

In any case in which the governing board of a municipal cooperative health benefit plan determines that there is reason to believe that the plan will terminate, the governing board shall so inform the superintendent and submit a plan for the superintendent's approval for winding up the plan's affairs in an orderly manner designed to result in timely payment of all benefits, in such form and manner as the superintendent may prescribe.

If the Legislature had intended that a MCHBP would, pursuant to New York General Municipal Law § 119-o(2), automatically terminate at the end of five years, it would have inserted provisions concerning dissolution reflecting that eventuality.