The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 1, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] . . .

It is a maxim of statutory construction that legislative intent is to be determined from the language used. Shoreham-Wading River Central School District v. Town of Brookhaven, 107 App; Div. 2d 219, 486 N.Y.S. 2d 277 (2d Dept. 1985). While New York Insurance Law Article 47 does not specify the term of a MCHBP or of a Municipal Cooperation Agreement, the Legislature has clearly indicated that the life of MCHBPs may extend beyond five years.

New York Insurance Law § 4714 (McKinney 2000) provides:

For municipal cooperative health benefit plans that provided medical, surgical or hospital services on or before January first, nineteen hundred ninety-three pursuant to a municipal cooperation agreement authorized under article five-G of the general municipal law, the reserve and surplus requirements in section four thousand seven hundred six of this article may be phased in over a period of up to five plan years . . .

It would have made no sense for the Legislature to have allowed a MCHBP that existed prior to the enactment of New York Insurance Law Article 47 to meet otherwise applicable requirements through a phase-in period of up to five plan years, only to then automatically terminate.

New York Insurance Law § 4713(a) (McKinney 2000) provides: