The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on July 16, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Bus. Law § 396-z.

Facts:

The inquirer frequently rents cars. Recently, the rental vehicle company has been asking for the name of the inquirer’s automobile insurer when he rents a vehicle, and pressuring him to buy optional vehicle protection. The inquirer has not indicated whether or not he is covered by a motor vehicle insurance policy.

Analysis:

N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 396-z, entitled: Rental Vehicle Protections, was recently amended by Chapter 656 of the Laws of 2002, which became effective on February 24, 2003. Specifically, § 396-z provides in pertinent part:

3. Subject to the provisions of subdivisions six, seven, and nine of this section, a rental vehicle company may hold an authorized driver liable for actual damage to, or loss of, a rental vehicle, provided that: (a) any claim for such damage shall be based on a physical survey and shall be made upon the return of the rental vehicle, unless returned by automation or after-hours which precludes such survey, in which event any claim must be made within ten days after return; and (b) any charge for repair of such damage shall be limited to actual and reasonable costs and shall be assessed and billed separately and apart form the rental agreement. For purposes of this subdivision, "returned by automation" means a return acknowledged by machine receipt and where there is no interaction with rental vehicle company personnel and "after-hours" return means a return after normal business hours and in which the keys and rental agreement are deposited in the rental vehicle