The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on July 16, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] 9. No rental vehicle company shall hold any authorized driver liable for any damage to, or loss of, a rental vehicle, as provided by this section, unless the rental vehicle company prominently discloses, on the rental agreement, in at least ten point bold fact display, the nature and extent of such liability and such driver’s rights and responsibilities under this section.

Prior to the amendment, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 396-z (3) provided that "a rental vehicle company may hold an authorized driver liable for actual damage to, or loss of, a rental vehicle caused by such authorized driver, up to a maximum of one hundred dollars." Thus, except for a few exemptions, in New York a rental vehicle company was barred from holding an authorized driver or renter liable for an amount above $100.00 regardless of the actual damage or loss to the vehicle.

Among other things, the recent amendment to N.Y. Gen. Bus.