The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 9, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Facts:

The inquirer represents a number of personal automobile insurers in New York State and regularly offers legal advice to them regarding their rights and responsibilities in losses involving rental vehicles. On April 7, 2003, the Office of General Counsel issued an opinion that concluded, among other things, that notwithstanding a policy’s liability limits, under the rental vehicle coverage an insurer is required to cover the insured for the actual damage to or loss of a rental vehicle.

The inquirer asks that we reconsider that April 7, 2003 opinion.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3440(b) (McKinney 2000) states:

(b) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, every motor vehicle liability insurance policy which insures less than five private passenger motor vehicles registered in this state shall by endorsement, provide coverage for the obligation of the insured for actual damage to, or loss of, vehicles (including loss of use) rented by an insured in the United States, its territories or possessions and Canada under a rental agreement with a term of thirty continuous days or less, regardless of where within those areas such rental vehicle is registered, rented, or operated, subject to such maximum coverage limitations as the superintendent may by regulation prescribe or any other applicable limits in the policy, whichever is higher. The term "rental vehicle" shall be used as defined in section one hundred thirty-seven-a of the vehicle and traffic law, if a private passenger motor vehicle and not used for the transportation of persons or property for hire.