The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 21, 2003 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Since, in those instances where the insured is a viator, the initial purchase by a viatical settlement company will have already taken place, the proposed entity would not have to be licensed as a viatical settlement broker.

However, New York Insurance Law § 7808(e) provides:

Viatical settlement companies shall not enter into any agreement or communication with any other viatical settlement company with respect to the terms to be offered to a viator except that a viatical settlement company may assign such settlement or insurance policy only to another viatical settlement company licensed pursuant to this article.

Depending on how Mr. A’s proposed bulletin board and the underlying transactions are structured, the bidding for purchase of a viator’s policy might be violative of New York Insurance Law § 7808(e).

With respect to using Mr.