The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 26, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The specific conditions are contained in N.Y. Ins. Law § 2117(b) and (c) (McKinney 2000 and Supp. 2003). However, this exception does not apply because a licensed broker would not be utilized to procure the insurance. It should also be noted that under § 2117, as under the other exceptions noted above, no solicitation of insurance by the unauthorized insurer or its agent is permitted.

It should further be noted that, under the inquirer’s proposal, not only would the insurer be in violation of § 1102, but the inquirer’s brokerage would be in violation of § 2117(a), which provides that:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state act as agent for any insurer or health maintenance organization which is not licensed or authorized to do an insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state, in the doing of any insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state or in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract or shall in this state act as insurance broker in soliciting, negotiating or in any way effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract of, or in placing risks with, any such insurer or health maintenance organization, or shall in this state in any way or manner aid any such insurer or health maintenance organization in effecting any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract.

For further information you may contact Principal Attorney Paul A. Zuckerman at the New York City Office.