The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 26, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The inquirer would issue any binder directly to the insured in New York and a New York licensed insurance broker or excess line broker would not be utilized.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1102 (McKinney 2000) prohibits any person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock corporation from doing an insurance business in New York unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of the New York Insurance Law or exempted by the provisions of the Insurance Law from such a requirement. N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(2) (McKinney 2000 and Supp. 2003) defines doing an insurance business to include, in pertinent part:

(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph two, three or three-a of this subsection, any of the following acts in this state, effected by mail from outside this state or otherwise, by any person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall constitute doing an insurance business in this state and shall constitute doing business in the state within the meaning of section three hundred two of the civil practice law and rules:

(A) making, or proposing to make, as insurer, any insurance contract, including either issuance or delivery of a policy or contract of insurance to a resident of this state or to any firm, association, or corporation authorized to do business herein, or solicitation of applications for any such policies or contracts…

* * *

(2) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the following acts or transactions, if effected by mail from outside this state by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer duly licensed to transact the business of insurance in and by the laws of its domicile, shall not constitute doing an insurance business in this state, but section one thousand two hundred thirteen of this chapter shall nevertheless be applicable to such insurers:

* * *

(D) transactions with respect to policies or annuity contracts lawfully issued without this state occurring subsequent to issue, if, at the time of issue, such policies or contracts covered subjects of insurance or risks not resident or located in this state;