The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 17, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The inquirer states that a property/casualty insurer received approval from the New York State Insurance Department for an overall statewide increase of premium of 15%, but a 25% increase in a particular territory. He would like to know whether the insurer may cap the increase for current policyholders upon the renewal of the policy at 20%, but offer a new applicant a premium that is consistent with the 25% increase.

Analysis:

Property/casualty insurance rates are subject to the standards of Article 23, subject to certain exceptions that are not relevant herein. Specifically, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2303 (McKinney 2000) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory, destructive of competition or detrimental to the solvency of insurers. . . .

Section 2314 (McKinney 2000) provides: