The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on March 21, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] 3   12 U.S.C.A. § 1813(w)(6) (West 2001) states: "The term ‘affiliate’ has the meaning given to such term in section 1841(k) of this title." 12 U.S.C.A § 1841(k) (West 2001) states: "For purposes of this chapter, the term ‘affiliate’ means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company."