The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 28, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Analysis:

A New York licensed insurance agent or broker may share the commission with another New York licensed insurance agent or broker for the referral of business on the placement of an insurance policy if the referring agent is licensed to sell that kind of insurance and is a licensed agent of the insurer that wrote the policy, or if the referring broker is licensed to write that kind of insurance, pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § § 2114, 2115 and 2116 (McKinney Supp. 2003). Otherwise, such referring agent or broker must be treated as any other non-licensed person under sections 2114, 2115 and 2116.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2114 (McKinney Supp. 2003) applies to life, accident and health insurance agents and brokers and provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a)(1) No insurer or fraternal benefit society doing business in this state shall pay any commission or other compensation to any person, firm or corporation, for any services in obtaining in this state any new contract of life insurance or any new annuity contract, except to a licensed life insurance agent of such insurer or of such society or to an insurance broker licensed under subparagraph (A) of paragraph one of subsection (b) of section two thousand one hundred four of this article, and except to a person described in paragraph two or three of subsection (a) of section two thousand one hundred one of this article.

(2) No agent or other representative of any such life insurer or fraternal benefit society shall pay any commission or other compensation to any person for any services of the kind specified in paragraph one hereof, except to a licensed life insurance agent of such insurer or of such society as the case may be.

(3) No insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization doing business in this state and no agent or other representative thereof shall pay any commission or other compensation to any person, firm, association or corporation for services in soliciting or procuring in this state any new contract of accident or health insurance or any new health maintenance organization contract, except to a licensed accident and health insurance agent of such insurer, such society or health maintenance organization, or to a licensed insurance broker of this state, and except to a person described in paragraph two or three of subsection (a) of section two thousand one hundred one of this article.