The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 28, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] For the purposes of this section, "acting as insurance broker" shall not include the referral of a person to a licensed insurance agent or broker that does not include a discussion of specific insurance policy terms and conditions and where the compensation for referral is not based upon the purchase of insurance by such person.

The exception to the general rule that insurance agents and brokers are permitted to share commissions or fees is contained in N.Y. Ins. Law § 2128 (McKinney 2000) and N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11 § § 29.1-29.6 (2002) (Regulation 87). N.Y. Ins. Law § 2128(a) (McKinney 2000) states, in pertinent part:

[N]o insurance agent, insurance broker . . . shall receive any commissions or fees or shares thereof in connection with insurance coverages placed for or insurance services rendered to the state, its agencies and departments, public benefit corporations, municipalities and other governmental subdivisions in this state, unless such insurance agent, insurance broker . . . actually placed insurance coverages on behalf of or rendered insurance services to the state, its agencies and departments, public benefit corporations, municipalities and other governmental subdivisions in this state.

Thus, the sharing of commissions or fees by an insurance agent or broker from a New York State governmental unit is permissible only if such activity is in compliance with N.Y. Ins. Law § 2128 (McKinney 2000) and N.Y. Comp.