The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 26, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] New York Insurance Law § 4235(f)(1) provides:

Any policy of . . . group health or group accident and health insurance may include provisions for the payment by the insurer of benefits for expenses incurred on account of hospital, medical or surgical care or physical and occupational therapy by licensed physical and occupational therapists upon the prescription or referral of a physician for the employee or other member of the insured group, his spouse, his child or children, or other persons chiefly dependent upon him for support and maintenance . . . .

While most employers have the insurer include family coverage when they purchase a group health insurance policy or contract, such coverage is not required under the New York Insurance Law, nor is it required under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 1001 et seq.