The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 19, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The employee attorney's proposed activity does not fit the definition of independent adjuster because there would not be investigating and adjusting claims on behalf of an insurer. The employee attorney would supervise local counsels' representation of a self-insurer defendant in various litigation on behalf of a licensed independent adjuster corporation by providing advice on questions of law. N.Y. Ins. Law § 2108(o) (McKinney 2000) states: "No licensee shall in connection with the transaction of his business as an adjuster . . . advise any person on questions of law." In the instant matter the employee attorney is precluded by N.Y. Ins. Law § 2108(o) (McKinney 2000) from acting in the proposed capacity on behalf of the licensed independent adjuster corporation.