The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 19, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] If an independent adjuster corporation described in N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 2101(g)(1) and 2108 (McKinney 2000) and licensed pursuant to N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, § 26.3(g) (2000) (Regulation 25) as Independent adjuster, casualty were to provide the services of one employee who is a licensed New York State attorney to supervise local counsel who represent a self-insurer defendant in various personal injury litigation in jurisdictions other than New York State in the United States, would this activity be permissible under the Insurance Law?

Conclusion:

No. N.Y. Ins. Law § 2108(o) (McKinney 2000) states: "No licensee shall in connection with the transaction of his business as an adjuster . . . advise any person on questions of law." In the instant matter the employee attorney is precluded by N.Y. Ins. Law § 2108(o) (McKinney 2000) from acting in the proposed capacity on behalf of the licensed independent adjuster corporation.

Facts: