OGC Op. No. 03-01-47
[…] (emphasis added).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1404(a)(2)(A)-(B) (McKinney 2000) permits investment in the obligations, which include commercial mortgage-backed securities (which are by definition mortgage related), of American institutions if such obligations meet certain conditions. § 1404(a)(2)(A)-(B) provides that:

(a) In addition to the investments specified in subsection (b) hereof, but excluding any investment prohibited by the provisions of paragraph one, three, four, six, eight, nine or ten of subsection (a) of section one thousand four hundred seven of this article, the reserve investments of a domestic insurer authorized to make investments under the authority of this section shall consist of the following:

. . . .

(2) Obligations of American institutions.

(A) Obligations which are issued by any solvent American institution or which are assumed or guaranteed by any solvent American institution (other than an insurance company) and which are not in default as to principal or interest provided such obligations:

(i) are adequately secured by collateral security having a market value not less than the principal amount thereof and have investment qualities and characteristics wherein the speculative elements are not predominant, or

(ii) are rated A or higher (or the equivalent thereto) by a securities rating agency recognized by the superintendent, or if not so rated, are similar in structure and in all material respects to other obligations of the same institution which are so rated, or

(iii) are insured by one or more authorized insurance companies (other than the investing insurer or any parent, subsidiary or affiliate of such insurer) who are licensed to insure obligations in this state and, after considering such insurance, are rated Aaa (or the equivalent thereto) by a securities rating agency recognized by the superintendent, or

(iv) have been given the highest quality designation by the Securities Valuation Office of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.

(B) [n]o investment in or loan upon the obligations of any institution, other than an institution which issues mortgage related securities, and no investment in any one mortgage related security, made pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph shall exceed five per centum of the admitted assets of such insurer as shown by its last statement on file with