OGC Op. No. 03-01-04
[…] Law § 107(40) (McKinney 2000). Lender’s business chiefly consists of the making of residential first mortgage loans. Apart from a small ($250) discount on closing costs (currently offered to all employees of Lender and certain others), the underwriting standards and loan terms under which Lender would make loans to officers and directors of Insurer would be the same as those offered the general public.

Analysis:

Under the New York Insurance Law, an insurer is generally prohibited from making loans, directly or indirectly, to its officers or directors. N. Y. Ins. Law § 1411(f) provides as follows:

No insurer doing business in this state shall, except as provided in subsection (h) hereof,1 make any loan to any of its directors or officers, directly or indirectly, or through its subsidiaries; nor shall any such director or officer accept any such loan directly or indirectly.

N. Y. Ins. Law § 1411(f)(1) (McKinney 2000).