The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 18, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (i) a surety bond issued by an authorized surety;

(ii) securities of the type eligible for deposit by authorized insurers in this state;

(iii) cash; or

(iv) a letter of credit issued by a qualified United States financial institution.

The Press Release –

The New York Service Contract Law requires that New York service contracts contain certain provisions and that they be sold in a certain manner, but it does not require that the service contracts be either prior approved by or even filed with the Department.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 7906 (McKinney 2000) prohibits certain acts. As to the Press Release, which is material used in connection with the sale of service contracts, subsection (b) provides that the following is prohibited:

(b) A provider shall not in its service contracts or literature make, permit or cause to be made any false or misleading statement, or deliberately omit any material statement that would make the service contracts or literature misleading if omitted, in connection with the sale, offer to sell, or advertisement of a service contract.

This issue will be referred to the appropriate parties within the Department for investigation.

Recourse available to service contract holders in New York –