The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 18, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] However, even as to the two service contracts which do not contain the foregoing language, ABC is still clearly identified in these service contracts as the obligor. Its name is prominently placed at the top of each of the form contracts and elsewhere in the service contract.

Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 7905(c) (McKinney 2000), service contracts not insured by service contract reimbursement insurance (another method of financial responsibility) are required to contain a statement, substantially as follows:

"Obligations or the provider under this service contract are backed by the full faith and credit of the provider."

The second provision that the inquirer points to in all of the ABC service contracts fulfills the foregoing statutory requirement.