The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on July 11, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Although there is a dearth of legislative history as to how the actual number of directors of mutual insurance companies who might not be members of officers of member corporations was arrived at, the purpose of the requirement was, and continues to be, to assure that the majority of the directors, because they are members or officers of member corporations, act in the interest of the policyholder/members.

Domestic Stock Life Insurance Companies

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1202(b) provides:

(1) Subject to item (v) of subparagraph (B) of paragraph five of subsection (a) of section one thousand two hundred one of this article, not less than one-third of the directors of a domestic stock life insurance company and not less than one-third of the members of each committee of the board of directors of any domestic life insurance company shall be persons who are not officers or employees of such company or of any entity controlling, controlled by, or under common control with such company and who are not beneficial owners of a controlling interest in the voting stock of such company or any such entity. At least one such person must be included in any quorum for the transaction of business at any meeting of the board of directors or any committee thereof.

(2) The board of directors of a domestic life insurance company shall establish one or more committees comprised solely of directors who are not officers or employees of the company or of any entity controlling, controlled by, or under common control with the company and who are not beneficial owners of a controlling interest in the voting stock of the company or any such entity. Such committee or committees shall have responsibility for recommending the selection of independent certified public accountants, reviewing the company's financial condition, the scope and results of the independent audit and any internal audit, nominating candidates for director for election by shareholders or policyholders, evaluating the performance of officers deemed by such committee or committees to be principal officers of the company and recommending to the board of directors the selection and compensation of such principal officers and in the case of a domestic stock life insurance company, recommending to its board of directors any plan to issue options to its officers and employees for the purchase of shares of stock, pursuant to section one thousand two hundred seven of this article.