The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on June 13, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Instead, this opinion will focus on the inquirer’s specific inquiry that arose from the February 26, 2002 opinion.

Analysis:

The inquirer’s company has proposed using the following:

If any provision of this Article shall be rendered illegal or unenforceable by the laws, regulations or public policy of any state, such provision shall be considered void in such state, but this shall not affect the validity or enforceability of any other provision of this Article or the enforceability of such provision in any other jurisdiction.

Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 1106(f) (McKinney 2000), this phrase may be used if the reinsurer is an authorized foreign insurer in New York. N.Y. Ins. Law § 1106(f) (McKinney 2000) states:

No foreign insurer and no United States branch of an alien insurer which does outside of this state any kind or combination of kinds of insurance business not permitted to be done in this state by similar domestic insurers hereafter organized, shall be or continue to be authorized to do an insurance business in this state, unless in the judgment of the superintendent the doing of such kind or combination of kinds of insurance business will not be prejudicial to the best interests of the people of this state.

This Department has previously concluded that the proposed language is acceptable for use by an authorized foreign insurer.