The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on June 13, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] This Department has previously concluded that the proposed language is acceptable for use by an authorized foreign insurer. However, if the reinsurer is a New York domestic insurer, then Section 1102(b) of the New York Insurance law prohibits it from issuing a reinsurance agreement with the above language proposed by the inquirer’s company. N.Y. Ins. Law § 1102(b) (McKinney 2000) states:

No corporation organized under any law of this state shall do an insurance business outside this state unless so authorized pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or exempted by the provisions of this chapter from such requirement.