The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 14, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The title agent will distribute dividends to its equity owners, including the co-owners, on the basis of their respective percentage of equity ownership and not the amount of premiums paid by the co-owners. In addition, there will be no agreement regarding the amount of title insurance business each co-owner will refer to the title agent.

The inquirer seeks confirmation that, based on the above facts, referrals of title insurance business by the co-owners to the title agent will not violate the Insurance Law.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 6409(d) (McKinney 2000) provides:

(d) No title insurance corporation or any other person acting for or on behalf of it, shall make any rebate of any portion of the fee, premium or charge made, or pay or give to any applicant for insurance, or to any person, firm, or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the owner, lessee, mortgagee or the prospective owner, lessee, or mortgagee of the real property or any interest therein, either directly or indirectly, any commission, any part of its fees or charges, or any other consideration or valuable thing, as an inducement for, or as compensation for, any title insurance business. Any person or entity who accepts or receives such a commission or rebate shall be subject to a penalty equal to the greater of one thousand dollars or five times the amount thereof.

Section 6409(d) prohibits a title insurance corporation or anyone acting for or on its behalf from giving, among other things, any rebate or other consideration for the referral of title insurance business to such title insurance corporation or an agent thereof. Specifically, Section 6409(d) prohibits the rebating of any portion of the fee, premium or charge made, or payment to any "applicant for insurance, or to any person, firm, or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the owner, lessee, mortgagee or the prospective owner, lessee, or mortgagee of the real property or any interest therein." An owner or co-owner, that belongs to one of the categories above, is prohibited by Section 6409(d) from receiving, in terms of profits, compensation that will be based on a portion of the fees, premiums and charges that emanate from the referrals such owner or co-owner has made to the title