The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 22, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The inquirer would examine whether there is good title to real estate based upon a search of the County Clerk's public documents associated with real estate title. He would sell title insurance as an agent or representative of a title insurance corporation.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 6401(a) (McKinney 2000) defines a title insurance corporation for application in N.Y. Ins. Law Article 64 (McKinney 2000) as "a corporation exercising any of the powers described in paragraph one or two of subsection (b) of section six thousand four hundred three of this article." N.Y. Ins. Law § 6403(b)(1) (McKinney 2000) states:

(b) Every title insurance corporation shall, subject to the exceptions and restrictions contained in this chapter, have power to do, in addition to the powers granted by the business corporation law, only the following kinds or any of the kinds of business, of which those specified in paragraphs one and two hereof shall be deemed doing an insurance business:

(1) To make and to guarantee the correctness of searches for all instruments affecting titles to real property, chattels real, and cooperative units and proprietary leases, and for all liens or charges affecting the same. (Emphasis added)

N.Y. Ins. Law § 6408(a) (McKinney 2000) states:

(a) No person, firm, association or corporation shall engage in business as a title insurance corporation except pursuant to the provisions of this article.