The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 22, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (Emphasis added)

An abstract company that provides a guarantee of the correctness of its search would then be doing a title insurance business and would have to become licensed as a title insurance corporation under N.Y. Ins. Law Article 64 (McKinney 2000). An abstract company would not be doing a title insurance business if it did not provide a guarantee of the correctness of its search. There is no requirement in the Insurance Law that an abstract company become otherwise licensed.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) states: "No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis added). N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(a) (McKinney 2000) defines "insurance agent" for application in N.Y. Ins. Law Article 21 (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2002) and pursuant to N.Y. Ins.