The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 11, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] After the notice in paragraph (a) above has expired, the premium finance agency may thereafter, in the name of the insured, cancel such insurance contract by mailing to the insurer a notice of cancellation stating when thereafter the policy shall be cancelled [sic], and the insurance contract shall be cancelled [sic] as if such notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured himself, but without requiring the return of the insurance contract. A copy of the notice of cancellation shall also be mailed to the insured.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3428(c) (McKinney 2000) states in relevant part:

No authorized insurer shall honor a power of attorney or other authority to cancel an insurance contract executed by an insured in connection with insurance premium financing, except in accordance with section five hundred seventy-six of the banking law.

With reference to the information the inquirer provided regarding the wording inscribed on the back of the premium finance agency’s check, it is unnecessary to discuss whether such wording binds the insurer to its terms since N.Y. Banking Law § 576 (McKinney 2001), as referenced in N.Y. Ins. Law § 3428 (McKinney 2000), authorizes a premium finance agency to request cancellation of an insurance policy that it financed.

Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 3428(d) and N.Y. Banking Law § 576(f), the insurer must return any gross unearned premiums due, on a pro-rated basis, to the agency that financed such premium within sixty days after the effective date of cancellation.