The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 11, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In addition, the premium finance agencies would be required by the insurer to submit copies of their premium finance agreements as a condition of cancellation.

Analysis:

N.Y. Banking Law § 576 (McKinney 2001) provides the conditions under which a premium finance agency must operate in order to effectuate cancellation of an insurance policy that it financed. The premium finance agency must mail to the insured, at the insured’s last known address as shown on the premium finance agreement, not less than ten day’s written notice of its intent to cancel, pursuant to N.Y. Banking Law § 576(1)(a) (McKinney 2001). N.Y. Banking Law § 576(1)(d) (McKinney 2001) states:

After the notice in paragraph (a) above has expired, the premium finance agency may thereafter, in the name of the insured, cancel such insurance contract by mailing to the insurer a notice of cancellation stating when thereafter the policy shall be cancelled [sic], and the insurance contract shall be cancelled [sic] as if such notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured himself, but without requiring the return of the insurance contract. A copy of the notice of cancellation shall also be mailed to the insured.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3428(c) (McKinney 2000) states in relevant part:

No authorized insurer shall honor a power of attorney or other authority to cancel an insurance contract executed by an insured in connection with insurance premium financing, except in accordance with section five hundred seventy-six of the banking law.

With reference to the information the inquirer provided regarding the wording inscribed on the back of the premium finance agency’s check, it is unnecessary to discuss whether such wording binds the insurer to its terms since N.Y. Banking Law § 576 (McKinney 2001), as referenced in N.Y. Ins. Law § 3428 (McKinney 2000), authorizes a premium finance agency to request cancellation of an insurance policy that it financed.

Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 3428(d) and N.Y. Banking Law § 576(f), the insurer must return any gross unearned premiums due, on a pro-rated basis, to the agency that financed such premium within sixty days after the effective date of cancellation. However, as a practical matter, any factual dispute arising from a situation where an insurer has remitted unearned premium to the insured because the insurer claims to not have had knowledge of the premium finance agency’s interest in the canceled policy would have to be resolved by a court.