The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on September 24, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Facts:

No specific facts are provided. The inquirer wished clarification of certain points that were addressed in our previous opinion letter dated June 18, 2002. For the purposes of this discussion, the inquirer stated that loans made by a seller are called "indirect" loans, while loans made by a financial institution are known as "direct" loans.

Analysis:

As we noted in the previous letter, the making of a gap waiver constitutes the doing of an insurance business in New York, within the meaning of N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101 (McKinney 2000) for which licensing is required pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 1102 (McKinney 2000), except as provided in § 1101(b)(3), which states: 

(3) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the making of an agreement pursuant to which a lessor of personal property, a creditor making a loan or other credit transaction on personal property or, in the absence of a waiver by the lessor or creditor, the lessor's or creditor's assignee waives the obligation of the lessee or debtor for the gap amount, as such term is defined in paragraph fifty-two of subsection (a) of section one hundred seven of this chapter, shall not constitute, or be deemed to constitute, the doing of an insurance business if:

(i) the lessor or creditor or, in the absence of a waiver by the lessor or creditor, the assignee waives any and all obligations of the lessee or debtor for the gap amount and the lessee or debtor is discharged from any and all further obligation to pay the gap amount;

(ii) the waiver applies only in the event of a total loss of the personal property occasioned by its theft or physical damage;

(iii) in the event the lessor, creditor or assignee purchases lessor or creditor gap insurance, the charge to the lessee or debtor for the waiver does not exceed the cost of the lessor or creditor gap insurance coverage; provided, however, that nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit the lessor from including the charge for the waiver in the capitalized cost as that term is defined in subdivision eleven of section three hundred thirty-one of the personal property law.

The above exemption applies to any lessor or creditor, or assignee thereof, and hence would apply to both "direct" and "indirect" loan transactions.