The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on December 14, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The Insurance Department has consistently treated LTC-type insurance as a form of accident and health insurance based upon the aforementioned statutes and regulation. Thus, LTC-type insurance is an authorized form of accident and health insurance, and commercial insurers that write individual LTC-type coverage are subject to the provisions of N.Y. Ins. Law § 3216 (McKinney 2000).

The inquirer also asked whether there is a difference between N.Y. Ins. Law § 3216 (d)(1) (2000) and N.Y. Ins. Law § 3216 (d)(2) (McKinney 2000).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3216 (d)(1) (McKinney 2000) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(d) Each policy of accident and health insurance delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state shall contain the provisions specified herein in the words in which the same appear in this subsection, except that the insurer may, at its option, substitute for one or more of such provisions corresponding provisions of different wording approved by the superintendent which are not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary . . .

(1) Each policy shall, except with respect to designation by numbers or letters as used below, contain the following provisions . . . .

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3216 (d)(2)(McKinney 2000) provides in part as follows:

(d)(2) Other provisions. No such policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state shall contain provisions respecting the matters set forth below unless such provisions are in words (not including the designation by number or letter) in which the same appear in this paragraph except that the insurer may, at its option, use in lieu of any such provision a corresponding provision of different wording approved by the superintendent which is not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary. . . .(emphasis added).

Pursuant to the language of N.Y. Ins.