The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on December 14, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 3216 (d)(2) (McKinney 2000) contains "other provisions." It does not mandate the inclusion of these other provisions. However, if an insurer chooses to include such provisions, it must use the language provided in § 3216 (d)(2) or it may use other language that is approved by the superintendent and not less favorable to the insured.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3216(d)(2)(H) (McKinney 2000) provides as follows:

(d)(2)(H) CANCELLATION: Within the first ninety days after the date of issue, the insurer may cancel this policy by written notice delivered to the insured, or sent by first class mail to his last address as shown by the records of the insurer, stating when, not less than ten days thereafter, such cancellation shall be effective. In the event of cancellation, the insurer will return promptly the pro-rata unearned portion of any premium paid. Cancellation shall be without prejudice to any claim originating prior to the effective date of cancellation.

(Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit an insurer from granting to the insured the right to cancel a policy at any time and to receive in such event a refund of the unearned portion of any premium paid, computed by the use of the short-rate table last filed with the state official having supervision of insurance in the state where the insured resided when the policy was issued).

The inquirer questioned whether this section requires that insurers must give the insured the right to cancel the policy at any time, including the time period following the expiration of the original term of the policy.

The parenthetic language in N.Y. Ins. Law § 3216 (d)(2)(H)(McKinney 2000) states that nothing prohibits an insurer from giving the insured the right to cancel the insurance policy at any time. It does not impose a mandatory requirement that the insurer must give the insured the right to do so.