The office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 20, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (iv) Requirements relating to marketing materials and summaries and schedules of benefits regarding a Medicare + Choice plan.

However, a PSO that has been granted a waiver by the Secretary is still required to comply with all state consumer protection and quality standards that would be applicable if the PSO were licensed by the state and such standards would generally be applicable to other M+C organizations. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395w-25(a)(2)(G)(i). The Secretary may contract with a state to enforce the state’s standards on behalf of the Secretary. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395w-25(a)(2)(G)(iii).

Applicable New York Statutes and Regulations

New York Insurance Law §1101(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) defines the doing of an insurance business:

In this article: (1) ‘Insurance contract’ means any agreement or other transaction whereby one party, the ‘insurer’, is obligated to confer benefit of pecuniary value upon another party, the ‘insured’ or "beneficiary", dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event in which the insured or beneficiary has, or is expected to have at the time of such happening, a material interest which will be adversely affected by the happening of such event.