The office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 20, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] A contract issued by an HMO would be an insurance contract in accordance with the definition of New York Insurance Law § 1101.

New York Insurance Law § 1109(a) (McKinney 2000) exempts an HMO holding a Certificate of Authority from the Commissioner of Health (Commissioner) pursuant to New York Public Health Law Article 44 from the requirement to secure a license from this Department. New York Insurance Law § 1109(b), however, provides:

An organization which provides health care services for a periodic fee paid in advance but which does not comply with the provisions of article forty-four of the public health law shall be deemed to be engaged in the business of insurance and may not operate without being licensed under this chapter.