The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 16, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 1113(a)(16) (McKinney 2000), such as subparagraph (D) or (E). Hence, the contract that was denominated a "surety deposit bond" in the firm’s inquiry is financial guaranty insurance under the New York Insurance Law.

Financial guaranty insurance may not be transacted by an authorized property/casualty insurer because N.Y. Ins. Law § 6904(a) (McKinney 2000) states that "[f]inancial guaranty insurance may be transacted in this state only by a corporation licensed for such purpose pursuant to section six thousand nine hundred two of this article." N.Y. Ins. Law § 6902 (McKinney 2000) states that "[a] financial guaranty insurance corporation may be organized and licensed in the manner prescribed in section one thousand two hundred one of this chapter and a foreign insurer may be licensed in the manner prescribed in section one thousand one hundred six of this chapter" subject to the additional organization and financial requirements that are contained in N.Y. Ins. Law § 6902. N.Y. Ins. Law § 6902(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) prohibits a financial guaranty insurer from transacting any other kind of insurance except for the following additional kinds of insurance: