The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 16, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] * * *

(E) Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of, any lawful contract, not specifically provided for in this paragraph, except . . . a contract that falls within the definition of financial guaranty insurance as set forth in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section six thousand nine hundred one of this chapter . . . .

Financial guaranty insurance is an authorized kind of insurance pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 1113(a)(25) (McKinney 2000), which states: "’Financial guaranty insurance’, means the kind of insurance defined in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section six thousand nine hundred one of this chapter."

N.Y. Ins. Law § 6901(a) (McKinney 2000) states in relevant part: