The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 16, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 1113(a)(16) (McKinney 2000), such as subparagraph (D) or (E). Hence, the contract that was denominated a "surety deposit bond" in the firm’s inquiry is financial guaranty insurance under the New York Insurance Law.

Financial guaranty insurance may not be transacted by an authorized property/casualty insurer because N.Y. Ins. Law § 6904(a) (McKinney 2000) states that "[f]inancial guaranty insurance may be transacted in this state only by a corporation licensed for such purpose pursuant to section six thousand nine hundred two of this article." N.Y. Ins.