The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 13, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The agency intends to share a small office space with a separate computer networking company that would be responsible for setting up the video equipment and providing the clients with access to the office. There would be no agency employees or client files in the place where the remote two-way audio and video equipment would be located. The pivotal question is whether this constitutes having a "place of business" as defined by Regulation 125, requiring the physical presence of a designated person.

 

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2129(a)(McKinney 2000) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Each place of business established by the holder of an agent and/or broker license shall be under the supervision of one or more persons licensed to do the kinds of business transacted in that office. The headquarters location must be supervised by one or more persons licensed to do all the kinds of business for which the licensee is authorized. Any satellite office established by a licensee must be supervised by one or more persons licensed to do the kinds of business to be transacted in that office.

N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, § 34.1(c) (2001) (Regulation 125) defines the term "place of business" as "any location in this State used by an agent or broker to conduct an insurance business." N.Y. Comp.