The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 12, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(c)(1) (McKinney 2000) governs the specific circumstances under which an insurer may cancel a commercial lines insurance policy after such coverage has been in effect for more than sixty days. One of the specified grounds pursuant to Section 3426(c)(1)(C) is the "discovery of fraud or material misrepresentation in the obtaining of the policy or in the presentation of a claim thereunder;. . . " N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(a) & (b), which is applicable to all types of policies, defines what constitutes material misrepresentation in obtaining a policy as follows:

"§ 3105. Representation by the insured

A representation is a statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof. A misrepresentation is a false representation, and the facts misrepresented are those facts which make the representation false (emphasis added).

No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract".

It is the inquirer’s contention that the proposed endorsement would support the withholding of first party benefits to insureds who commit misrepresentation or fraud.