The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 12, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(c)(1) (McKinney 2000) governs the specific circumstances under which an insurer may cancel a commercial lines insurance policy after such coverage has been in effect for more than sixty days. One of the specified grounds pursuant to Section 3426(c)(1)(C) is the "discovery of fraud or material misrepresentation in the obtaining of the policy or in the presentation of a claim thereunder;. . . " N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(a) & (b), which is applicable to all types of policies, defines what constitutes material misrepresentation in obtaining a policy as follows:

"§ 3105. Representation by the insured