The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on September 25, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The service requires the defendant to periodically check in from a specified location to ensure they remain in the area. The inquirer has proposed selling this service to bail bond providers, and has inquired whether the cost for this service can be passed from the bail bond provider to the criminal defendant.

Although the question was not specifically framed as such, it appears the issue is whether bail bond providers may cover the cost of this service by charging a fee in addition to the statutorily set premium.

Analysis:

The relevant statute is N.Y. Ins. Law § 6804 (a) and (b)(1) (McKinney 2000) which sets the premium which a bail bond provider may charge for a bail bond. N.Y. Ins. Law § 6804 (McKinney 2000) states in the relevant part:

(a) The premium or compensation for giving bail bond or depositing money . . . as bail shall not exceed ten per centum of the amount of such bond . . . in cases where such bonds . . . do not exceed the sum of three thousand dollars. Where such bonds . . . exceed . . . three thousand dollars, the premium shall not exceed ten per centum of the first three thousand dollars and eight per centum of the excess amount over three thousand dollars up to ten thousand dollars and six per centum of the excess amount over ten thousand dollars. In cases where the amount of the bond . . . is less than two hundred dollars a minimum premium of ten dollars may be charged.

(b) No person or corporation shall: charge or receive, directly or indirectly, any greater compensation for making a deposit or giving bail, . . .

The Department has consistently held that the statutorily set premium for a bail bond includes all expenses incurred by the bail bond provider. Similarly, in McKinnon v. International Fidelity Insurance Company et al., 182 Misc.2d 517, 704 N.Y.S.2d 774 (Sup. Ct.