The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on August 31, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (C) any licensed agent of an authorized insurer who adjusts losses for such insurer solely under policies issued through his or its agency, provided the agent receives no compensation for such services in excess of fifty dollars per loss adjusted;

(D) any licensed attorney at law of this state;

(E) any average adjuster or adjuster of maritime losses;

(F) any agent or other representative of an insurer authorized to issue life and annuity contracts, provided he receives no compensation for such services.

Moreover, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) provides in pertinent part that:

(a)(1) No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an. . . insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

Based upon the limited facts provided, none of the above exemptions are applicable to the inquirer’s situation.