The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on June 22, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 2101(c) (McKinney 2000) as: "any person, firm, association or corporation who or which for any compensation, commission or other thing of value acts or aids in any manner in soliciting, negotiating or procuring the making of any insurance or annuity contract or in placing risks or raking out insurance, on behalf of an insured other than himself or itself. . . ."

The solicitation by an unlicensed entity is a violation of N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2000), which states in part: "No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force. . . ."

The shipper’s agent, by providing cargo insurance to its customers, would be acting as an agent or broker without a license in violation of N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2000).

N.Y. Ins.