The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on June 22, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The shipper’s agent would collect the per-shipment charge from its customer and remit it to the insurance company. It would not receive any compensation, commission or other form of remuneration. If there are claims under the policy, the shipper’s agent would merely assist its customer in processing the claims and transmitting them to the insurer without compensation.

Analysis:

By providing an insurance policy as stated above, the shipper’s agent would have to be licensed as an agent or broker.

"Insurance agent" is defined in N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(a) (McKinney 2000) as: "any authorized or acknowledged agent of any insurer . . . who acts as such in the solicitation of, negotiation for, or procurement or making of, an insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract. . . ." "Insurance broker" is defined in N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(c) (McKinney 2000) as: "any person, firm, association or corporation who or which for any compensation, commission or other thing of value acts or aids in any manner in soliciting, negotiating or procuring the making of any insurance or annuity contract or in placing risks or raking out insurance, on behalf of an insured other than himself or itself. . . ."

The solicitation by an unlicensed entity is a violation of N.Y. Ins.