The Office of General Counsel has issued the following informal opinion on March 6, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The appraisers shall then appraise the loss, stating separately actual cash value and loss to each item; and, failing to agree, shall submit their differences, only, to the umpire. An award in writing, so itemized, of any two when filed with this Company shall determine the amount of actual cash value and loss. Each appraiser shall be paid by the party selecting him and the expenses of appraisal and umpire shall be paid by the parties equally.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3404(g) (McKinney 2000) provides that:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, the provisions of the appraisal clause set out on the second page of the standard fire policy and the provisions of section three thousand four hundred eight of this chapter, including determinations as to the amount of loss or damage rendered thereunder, shall be binding on all parties to the contract of fire insurance evidenced by the policy.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3408 (McKinney 2000) provides for the procedures for selection of an umpire whenever application is made for the selection of an umpire pursuant to the provisions relating to appraisals contained in the standard policy.