The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on January 22, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The representative also stated that it is contacted by survivors of members who have outlived their designated beneficiaries and who have no surviving relatives in the classes the society is permitted to pay proceeds to based on an affidavit. Under the by-laws of the fraternal benefit society, the benefit would go to the estate of the insured. The representative asked if there is a mechanism in New York for collecting these small assets and using them to pay debts or burial expenses of a deceased without having to open a probate estate.

Analysis:

N. Y. Ins. Law § 3208 (McKinney 1984) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(d) No person, firm, association, society, or corporation engaged in this state in the business of providing for payment of funeral, burial or other expenses of deceased members, whether or not it be subject to the other provisions of this chapter, and no insurer shall:

(1) deliver or issue for delivery in this state any contract or policy whereby the benefit or any part thereof accruing under such contract or policy, upon the death of such member or of the person insured, shall be payable to a designated or restricted funeral director or funeral directing concern or other person engaged in such trade or business, or to any official or designated group of them; or

(2) pay any such benefit or any part thereof to any funeral director or funeral directing concern or other person engaged in such trade or business or to any official or designated group of them, without the consent of the person or persons entitled to such benefits; or

(3) in any way deprive the personal representative or family of the deceased of the advantages of competition in procuring and purchasing supplies and services in connection with the burial of such deceased.

Pursuant to the above, an insured may not designate the funeral director as the beneficiary on the certificate of insurance, nor may a policy or certificate of insurance be assigned in a manner that would lock the personal representative or family into making arrangements with a particular funeral home upon the insured’s death. Once locked in, the personal representative or family of the deceased would no longer have the opportunity to choose another funeral home and, consequently, would be deprived of "the advantages of competition in procuring and purchasing supplies and services" in connection with the funeral and burial of the deceased.