The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on January 12, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (a) No authorized insurer, no licensed insurance agent, no licensed insurance broker, and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker shall . . give or offer to give any valuable consideration or inducement of any kind, directly or indirectly, which is not specified in such policy or contract, other than any article of merchandise not exceeding fifteen dollars in value which shall have conspicuously stamped or printed thereon the advertisement of the insurer, agent or broker . . . (emphasis added).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4224 (McKinney 2000), imposes a similar prohibition relative to life, accident and health insurance and closely parallels the language of § 2324. Subsection (c) provides in relevant part that:

No such life insurance company and no such savings and insurance bank and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof and no such insurer doing business in this state the business of accident and health insurance and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof, and no licensed insurance broker and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker, shall pay, allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to any person to insure, or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, as such inducement, or interdependent with any policy of life insurance or annuity contract or policy of accident and health insurance, any stocks, bonds, or other securities, or any dividends or profits accruing or to accrue thereon, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever not specified in such policy or contract . . . (emphasis added).

Subsection (d)(1) of the statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

No insurer authorized to do one or more of the kinds of insurance business specified in paragraphs one, two, or three of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter or authorized to do the kind of insurance business specified in section three thousand two hundred twenty-two of this chapter shall directly or indirectly, or by any of its agents or representatives, participate in any plan to offer or effect any kind or kinds of such insurance business in this state as an inducement to or interdependent with the purchase by the public of any goods, securities, commodities, housing, services or subscriptions to periodicals. . . (emphasis added).

In the present case, the $500 discount violates both §§ 2324 and 4224 of the Insurance Law because it is a cash incentive that constitutes an inducement to the insured, which is not specified in the insurance policy.