The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on December 13, 2000, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In this instance, a prospective insured would receive a direct benefit, the $15 refund, for the purpose of inducing the prospective insured to place his/her insurance business through the company. For an existing client, a $15 reduction in price of the driving course would constitute valuable consideration not specified in the policy, to place business through the agency.

In both cases, a violation of the Insurance Law would occur.

With respect to life and accident and health insurance, the prohibition is contained in N.Y. Ins. Law § 4224(c) (McKinney 2000), and states:

No such life insurance company and no such savings and insurance bank and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof and no such insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof, and no licensed insurance broker and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent, or broker, shall pay, allow or give, or offer to pay, allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to any person to insure, or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, as such inducement, or interdependent with any policy of life insurance or annuity contract or policy of accident and health insurance, any stocks, bonds, or other securities, or any dividends or profits accruing or to accrue thereon, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever not specified in such policy or contract; nor shall any person in this state knowingly receive as such inducement, any rebate of premium or policy fee or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue on any such policy or contract, or knowingly receive any paid employment or contract for services of any kind, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever which is not specified in such policy or contract. (emphasis added).

N.Y. Ins. Law Section 4224 prohibits an agent or broker from offering any inducement directly or indirectly not specified in the policy or contract.