The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on December 13, 2000, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § § 2324 and/or 4224 (McKinney 2000).

Facts:

An insurance agency was approved as an instructor of a driving course by the National Safety and Health Council of Northeastern, NY. The insurance agency would like to offer a $15 reduction in the cost of its defensive driving course to its existing clients. It would also like to give a $15 refund as an incentive to students of its driving course to become clients of its insurance agency.

Analysis:

With respect to property/casualty insurance, N.Y. Ins. Law Section 2324(a) (McKinney 2000) provides in relevant part:

No authorized insurer, no licensed insurance agent, no licensed insurance broker, and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker shall make, procure or negotiate any contract of insurance other than as plainly expressed in the policy or other written contract issued or to be issued as evidence thereof, or shall directly or indirectly, by giving or sharing a commission or in any manner whatsoever, pay or allow or offer to pay or allow to the insured or to any employee of the insured, either as an inducement to the making of insurance or after insurance has been effected, any rebate from the premium which is specified in the policy, or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefit to accrue thereon, or shall give or offer to give any valuable consideration or inducement of any kind, directly or indirectly, which is not specified in such policy or contract, other than any article of merchandise not exceeding five [15] dollars in value which shall have conspicuously stamped or printed thereon the advertisement of the insurer, agent or broker. . . . (emphasis added)