The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 27, 2000, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Typically, a Real Estate Attorney would render such an opinion.

The Department was told that the Chairman of the Real Estate Committee of the XYZ County Bar Association has indicated that the XYZ County Real Estate Bar, through its control of real estate contracts, requires that the search of the County Clerk's public documents be guaranteed. The Department was questioned whether an Abstract Company can guarantee its search or whether such guarantee can only be provided by a licensed Title Insurer.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 6403(b)(1) (McKinney 2000) states:

(b) Every title insurance corporation shall, subject to the exceptions and restrictions contained in this chapter, have power to do, in addition to the powers granted by the business corporation law, only the following kinds or any of the kinds of business, of which those specified in paragraphs one and two hereof shall be deemed doing an insurance business:

(1) To make and to guarantee the correctness of searches for all instruments affecting titles to real property, chattels real, and cooperative units and proprietary leases, and for all liens or charges affecting the same.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 6408 (a) (McKinney 2000) (emphasis added) states:

(a) No person, firm, association or corporation shall engage in business as a title insurance corporation except pursuant to the provisions of this article.